Results 61–90 of 158
Page 3 of 6

Lot 1203

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $8,000

Lot 1204

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $2,800

Lot 1205

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

JAMIESON, W.W. & Co., Warrnambool (sic) penny, 1862 (A.299). Rim nick otherwise good exremely fine and scarce thus.

Lot 1206

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LARCOMBE & COMPY., Brisbane and Rockhampton emu mule or pattern penny, undated (A.314). Usual reverse die breaks, toned, nearly FDC and very rare.

Estimate $4,500
SOLD $3,600

Lot 1207

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LAZARUS, S. & S., Melbourne penny, undated (A.316). Brown patina good very fine and rare, especially in this condition.

SOLD $2,900

Lot 1208

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321). Nearly very fine.

Lot 1209

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1210

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321). Die axis at 180 degrees, red and blue brown toned, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.

Lot 1211

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321). Die axis 180 degrees, thin flan, brown patina good extremely fine.

Lot 1212

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.322). Nearly extremely fine and very scarce in this condition.

SOLD $670

Lot 1213

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.322). Obverse dent, otherwise very fine and scarce.

Lot 1214

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1215

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington mule penny with Wellington head, undated (A.323). Die axis upset 180 degrees, grey blue patina, nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 1216

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pattern penny, Australia seated figure (A.324) by W.J.Taylor. Blue and red brown, nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 1217

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckland pennies, 1871 (A.327, 328). Extremely fine; lacquered very fine. (2)

Lot 1218

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LLOYD, W.F. & D.L., Wollongong halfpenny, 1859 (A.332). Usual surface pitting or porosity, medium brown patina, good fine and rare, especially in this condition.

Lot 1219

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LOVE & ROBERTS, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.335). Surface marks, slight bend at top, brown patina, nearly very fine and very scarce.

Lot 1220

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1221

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LOVE & ROBERTS, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.336). Die axis at 180 degrees, old obverse scratches, well struck, medium brown patina, very fine and rare.

Lot 1222

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MACGREGOR, J., Sydney halfpenny, undated (A.340). Subdued mint red and brown, nearly uncirculated.

Lot 1223

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $20,000
SOLD $26,000

Lot 1224

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated (A.341). Dark brown fields, yellow brass highlights, very fine and very scarce.

Lot 1225

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Even brown patina, good fine and very scarce.

Lot 1226

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1227

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MERRY, T.F. & Co., Toowoomba penny, undated (A.367). Edge damage and bumps, otherwise very fine and rare.

Lot 1228

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.374). Red brown patina, very fine.

Lot 1229

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.374). Blue brown patina with underlying bloom, uncirculated and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

Lot 1230

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1231

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch penny, undated (A.382). Mostly red uncirculated.

Lot 1232

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.382; 383). Red and brown uncirculated. (2)