Results 31–60 of 158
Page 2 of 6

Lot 1173

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FROOMES, W., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.141). Good very fine and scarce.

Lot 1174

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FROOMES, W., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.141). Very fine.

Lot 1175

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GILMOUR, John, New Plymouth penny, undated (A.144). Red brown, nearly extremely fine and scarce.

Lot 1176

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1177

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GIPPS LAND HARDWARE COMPANY, Port Albert & Sale penny, 1862 (A.145). Dark brown patina, good very fine.

Lot 1178

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1179

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.156). Dark grey brown patina, old scratch on reverse, otherwise good very fine and rare in this condition.

Lot 1180

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch kangaroo and emu mule penny, undated (A.160). Brown with traces of red, uncirculated and very rare.

Lot 1181

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch mule halfpenny with L.Levy's reverse, undated (A.162). Grey brown patina with subdued red on the reverse, nearly uncirculated and rare.

Lot 1182

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HALL, H.J., Christchurch mule halfpenny with E.F.Dease obverse as reverse (A.163). Full underlying mint bloom with blue red brown patina, uncirculated and rare.

Estimate $1,600

Lot 1183

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney penny, 1857 (A.192). Faded red and mottley grey brown patina, part carbonised, nearly uncirculated.

Lot 1184

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney halfpenny, 1861 (A.193). Red uncirculated or FDC and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

Lot 1185

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1186

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Town Australia seated figure pattern penny, undated (A.200) by W.J.Taylor. Most attractive red brown patina, nearly FDC and extremely rare.

Estimate $4,500
SOLD $4,500

Lot 1187

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Town Australia seated figure pattern penny, undated (A.201). Red and brown uncirculated and rare.

Lot 1188

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Town Australia seated figure raised broad rim pattern penny, undated (A.203) by W.J.Taylor. Beautifully toned, nearly FDC and excessively rare.

Estimate $8,500
SOLD $8,000

Lot 1189

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Town mule halfpenny with E.F.Dease reverse, undated (A.212). Large die cud on reverse, brown and red patina, nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 1190

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Town mule halfpenny with Lipman Levy obverse, undated (A.213). Blue brown patina, FDC and rare.

Estimate $1,800
SOLD $2,000

Lot 1191

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENDERSON, John, Freemantle penny, 1874 (A.216). Glossy brown patina, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 1192

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENDERSON, John, Freemantle penny, undated (A.222). Brown patina, good very fine/very fine.

Lot 1193

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1194

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENRY, R., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.225) milled edge. Edge bumps, very fine.

Lot 1195

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENRY, R., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.225) milled edge. Nearly very fine.

Lot 1196

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENRY, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Full original mint red, gem uncirculated or FDC and very rare as such, one of the finest known.

SOLD $2,500

Lot 1197

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide fourpence, countermarked Bull on the reverse (A.248; R.236). Nearly extremely fine and extremely rare.

SOLD $2,500

Lot 1198

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne proof penny, 1860, 'West', omitted (A.255). Choice patina, FDC and very rare, possibly the finest known.

Estimate $1,800

Lot 1199

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.-; HR.41; R.244). Dark oxidised surface, otherwise very fine and extremely rare.

SOLD $2,000

Lot 1200

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne penny, 1860 (A.257). Choice charcoal grey red toned proof-like specimen, FDC and very rare, one of the finest known.

SOLD $1,800

Lot 1201

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.257). Dark grey brown tone, lacquered otherwise nearly uncirculated.

Lot 1202

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne proof halfpenny, 1862 (A.258). Considerable red on obverse, reverse beautiful blue grey brown patina, nearly FDC and rare thus.