Results 121–150 of 158
Page 5 of 6

Lot 1263

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, J., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.569). Some old pitting from corrosion, cleaned and retoned, otherwise very fine.

Lot 1264

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, W.J., kangaroo and emu Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571). Some carbon toning, otherwise full original mint red, uncirculated.

Lot 1265

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1266

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $4,000
SOLD $6,000

Lot 1267

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Sydney halfpenny, 1854 (A.583) Medallisit. Die axis at 45 degrees, red brown patina, nearly very fine and rare.

Estimate $1,400
SOLD $2,000

Lot 1268

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

THRALE & CROSS, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.584). Die axis at 180 degrees, glossy brown, very fine or better and scarce thus.

Lot 1269

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1270

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TOOGOOD, A., Sydney penny, 1855 (A.587). Light brown with traces of original mint red, good extremely fine.

Lot 1271

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WALLACE, James & Co., Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592). Dark brown, good very fine.

Lot 1272

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WALLACE, James & Co., Wellington penny, 1859 (A.592). Dark brown patina, nearly very fine.

Lot 1273

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1274

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WATERS, Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.610). Glossy brown patina, struck without collar, extremely fine and interesting.

Lot 1275

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WHITTY AND BROWN, Advance Australia (Sydney) penny, undated (A.633). Softly struck in parts as always, otherwise very fine or better.

Estimate $40

Lot 1276

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1277

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Cut through neck, otherwise dull blue brown patina, nearly extremely fine/good very fine and rare, especially in this condition.

Lot 1278

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Medium brown patina, very fine and rare.

Lot 1279

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.641). Blue brown patina, good extremely fine.

Lot 1280

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.642). Die axis at 180 degrees, full original mint red, choice proof-like uncirculated and rare thus.

Lot 1281

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.642). Choice brown and red, uncirculated.

SOLD $550

Lot 1282

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

WOOD, W.D., Hobart Town halfpenny, undated (A.642). Slightly thicker flan, sharply struck, like a proof, red and brown uncirculated.

Lot 1283

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

POPE, T. & Co., Birmingham penny, undated (A.658). Even brown patina, very fine.

Lot 1284

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOLLOWAY, Professor, London, bronzed proof halfpenny, 1857 (A.667). Choice, rich chocolate patina, FDC and rare as such.

Lot 1285

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LANE, Joseph & Son, Birmingham halfpenny, undated (A.673). Thinner flan, possibly bronze, dark brown patina, good very fine and scarce.

Lot 1286

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HARROLD, Charles & Co., Birmingham, late Joseph Lane & Son, halfpenny, undated (A.-; R.187). Nearly extremely fine and excessively rare.

SOLD $3,500

Lot 1287

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1288

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MACINTOSH AND DEGRAVES, Tasmania (Hobart) silver shilling, 1823 (A.680). Somewhat porous flan, well struck, of matte appearance, otherwise extremely fine and very rare.

Estimate $20,000
SOLD $16,000

Lot 1289

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Sydney silver threepence, 1854 (A.-; H.250/5; R.550). Surface marks, even light grey tone, good fine and excessively rare.

Estimate $12,500
SOLD $17,000

Lot 1290

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $8,500
SOLD $6,800

Lot 1291

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $4,500

Lot 1292

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOGARTH, Erichsen & Co., Sydney silver threepence, 1858 (A.687). Very fine.