Results 91–120 of 158
Page 4 of 6

Lot 1233

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.385). Tiny rim bruises, otherwise red brown patina, good very fine.

Lot 1234

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386). Dark brown and red brown, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 1235

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

NEW ZEALAND, pattern penny, 1879 (A.399) by Joseph Moore, Birmingham. Red and brown, FDC and very rare.

Estimate $3,500
SOLD $4,200

Lot 1236

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $15,000
SOLD $12,500

Lot 1237

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

NICHOLS, George, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.404). Glossy brown with underlying mint bloom, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.

Lot 1238

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

NICHOLS, George, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.404). Light red brown patina, nearly very fine and scarce thus.

Lot 1239

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

NOKES, James, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.406). Blue brown patina, underlying bloom, nearly uncirculated.

Estimate $370

Lot 1240

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

(PEEK & CAMPBELL), Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1852, four lines inscription (A.427) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Dark, dry tone, good very fine and extremely rare.

Estimate $12,000

Lot 1241

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PECK, Hugh, Melbourne penny, undated (A.433). Rim flaw, red and brown uncirculated.

Lot 1242

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PETERSEN, W., Christchurch penny, undated (A.437). Four dry spots on reverse, brown patina, good very fine and scarce thus.

Lot 1243

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

SOLD $310

Lot 1244

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $6,000
SOLD $6,000

Lot 1245

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PEEK & CAMPBELL, Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1853 (A.431) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Struck on a poorly cast flan, otherwise nearly very fine.

Lot 1246

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PERKINS & CO., Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Glossy dark bronze patina, good very fine and scarce.

Lot 1247

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1248

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PRATT, William, Christchurch penny, undated (A.443). Brown patina, very fine.

Lot 1249

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PRATT, William, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.443, 446). Medium brown patina, very fine; dark brown patina, good very fine. (2)

SOLD $640

Lot 1250

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.447, 449). Dark brown, good very fine; red brown, nearly extremely fine. (2)

Lot 1251

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies, undated (A.447, 448). Good very fine; good fine. (2)

Lot 1252

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

REECE, Edward, Christchurch halfpennies, undated (A.450, 452). Very fine; nearly extremely fine. (2)

SOLD $290

Lot 1253

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

RIDLER, R.B., Richmond (Melbourne) penny, 1862 (A.453). Red brown patina, nearly extremely fine and scarce in this condition.

Lot 1254

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

RIDLER, R.B., Richmond (Melbourne) penny, 1862 (A.453). Brown patina, good very fine.

Lot 1255

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

RYLAND, G., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.468). Oxidised porous surface, dark brown, otherwise nearly very fine and scarce.

Lot 1256

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.503). Die axis at 180 degrees, dark brown patina, very fine and rare.

Lot 1257

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.504). Die axis at 45 degrees, good fine and very scarce.

Lot 1258

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1259

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STEWART & HEMMANT, Brisbane bronze penny, undated (A.507). Glossy dark brown patina, good very fine and scarce in this condition.

Lot 1260

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1261

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STOKES, T., (Melbourne) Victoria penny, (1862) (A.549). Die axis at 45 degrees, hints of red, extremely fine.

Lot 1262

Sale 109   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Estimate $550