Home/Auctions/Catalogue

Catalogue

Results 1–30 of 177
Page 1 of 6

Lot 597

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ADAMSON, Watts, McKechnie & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1855 (A.3). Even brown patina, very fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $350

Lot 598

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLEN, William, Jamberoo penny, 1855 (A.6) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Well struck for this, even brown patina, very fine and very rare, one of the finest known, ...

View Lot

Estimate $8,000
SOLD $22,000

Lot 599

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, good very fine and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $300

Lot 600

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDERSON'S, D., Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Rim nick at bottom edge of obverse, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $160

Lot 601

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne penny, 1860 (A.11). Brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $200

Lot 602

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1860 (A.12); Brookes, Brisbane penny, undated, fancy letters (A.46 [illustrated]), plain letters (A.47) and Brookes, W. & B., penny, ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,000
SOLD $1,000

Lot 603

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.13). Choice charcoal grey and red brown proof-like gem uncirculated or FDC and very rare in this condition, ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,000

Lot 604

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.15). Good fine and extremely rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,850

Lot 605

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (first issued 1849) (A.17). Original dull toned patina with traces of red, five hairline die breaks on the ...

View Lot

Estimate $500
SOLD $300

Lot 606

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (1849) (A.17). Even glossy brown patina, die breaks on reverse, nearly extremely fine and rare as such.

View Lot

Estimate $360

Lot 607

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ASHTON, H., Auckland halfpenny, 1859 (A.20) and pennies, 1863 (A.22, 23); Beath, G.L. & Co., Christchurch pennies, undated (A.32, 36, 38, 40 [illustrated]). Fine - ...

View Lot

Estimate $700

Lot 608

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ASHTON, H., Auckland pennies, 1862 and 1863 (A.21, 24). Nearly very fine; silvered, fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $140

Lot 609

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

(AUSTRALIAN STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY) ASNCO, Sydney penny, undated (A.25). Struck on a cast brass blank, dark brown patina, small chip out of blank and flan ...

View Lot

Estimate $10,500
SOLD $10,500

Lot 610

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

(AUSTRALIAN STEAM NAVIGATION COMPANY) ASNCO, Sydney halfpenny, struck over an 1826 George IV halfpenny, undated (A.26). Fine and excessively rare as such.

View Lot

Estimate $3,200
SOLD $3,000

Lot 611

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BATEMAN, William Junr. & Co., Warnambool penny, 1855 (A.30). Dark tone, very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $350

Lot 612

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Old scratches on the obverse, usual dark brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $260

Lot 613

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BOOTH, I., Melbourne penny, undated (A.44). Traces of original red around lettering and devices, even blue brown patina, nearly uncirculated and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $280
SOLD $360

Lot 614

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BOOTH, I., Melbourne penny, undated (A.44). Brown patina, nearly extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $180
SOLD $180

Lot 615

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BUTTERWORTH, T. & Co., Castlemaine pennies, undated (A.51, 53, 54). Good fine - very fine. (3)

View Lot

Estimate $420

Lot 616

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BUTTERWORTH, T. & Co., Castlemaine penny, 1859 (A.55); Licensed Victuallers Association, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.326). Good very fine; extremely fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $60
SOLD $100

Lot 617

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CALDER, R., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.57). Small pitted area on obverse otherwise brown patina, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $450

Lot 618

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CAMPBELL, James, Morpeth pennies and halfpenny, undated (A.59, 60 [illustrated], 61). Nearly very fine - good very fine. (3)

View Lot

Estimate $450

Lot 619

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CARO, J. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.62). Good fine with collector's inked number '62' on obverse.

View Lot

Estimate $80

Lot 620

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Medium brown patina, very fine and scarce in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $350

Lot 621

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARKSON, S., Christchurch pennies, 1875 (A.65, 66, 67 [illustrated], 68); Clarkson & Turnbull, Timaru pennies, 1865 (A.70, 71 [illustrated]); Coombes, Samuel, Auckland penny, undated (A.77). ...

View Lot

Estimate $700
SOLD $650

Lot 622

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARKSON & TURNBULL, Timaru penny, 1865 (A.69). Dent in reverse, otherwise very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $50

Lot 623

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Rim flaw, brown and red, choice uncirculated and very rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

View Lot

Estimate $1,000
SOLD $600

Lot 624

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Even brown patina, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $600

Lot 625

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COOK, W.C., Sandridge penny, 1862 (A.75). Inked collector's number '27' on obverse, otherwise good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $750

Lot 626

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COOMBES, Samuel, Auckland penny, undated (A.77). Obverse rim nick at 8 o'clock, otherwise very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $100