Home/Auctions/Catalogue

Catalogue

Results 121–150 of 177
Page 5 of 6

Lot 717

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch pennies, undated and 1881 (A.376 [illustrated], 377, 378, 380, 381, 383). Extremely fine or better. (6)

View Lot

Estimate $550

Lot 718

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch penny, 1881 (A.379); Morrin & Co., Auckland pennies, undated (A.387, 388, 389) (3). The first extremely fine, others fine - very ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,500

Lot 719

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MOIR, Joseph, Hobart penny, undated (A.384); Murray and Christie, Castlemaine pennies, undated (A.395, 396 [illustrated]) (2). Surface marks, otherwise very fine; nearly extremely fine; nearly ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,750

Lot 720

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386); Murray & Christie, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.397); Nichols, George, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.405). Very good - fine. (3)

View Lot

Estimate $1,000
SOLD $1,000

Lot 721

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PARKER, R., Geelong pennies, undated (A.409, 411, 412, 416, 417, 419 [illustrated]). Very fine - nearly extremely fine. (6)

View Lot

Estimate $450
SOLD $450

Lot 722

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PARKER, R., Geelong pennies, undated (A.410, 413, 415) (3); Petty, Geo., Melbourne penny, undated (A.440). Good fine - very fine. (4)

View Lot

Estimate $370
SOLD $350

Lot 723

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PEEK & CAMPBELL - SYDNEY TEA STORES, Sydney pennies and halfpennies, 1852 (A.426 [illustrated], 428 [upset 90 degrees to the left], 430 [illustrated]) and 1853 ...

View Lot

Estimate $750

Lot 724

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PEEK & CAMPBELL, Sydney Tea Stores, Sydney penny, 1852, four lines inscription (A.427) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Dark, dry tone, good very fine and extremely rare.

View Lot

Estimate $12,000

Lot 725

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PEEK & CAMPBELL - SYDNEY TEA STORES, Sydney halfpenny, 1852 (A.429) by J.C. Thornthwaite. Die axis upset to the right by 45 degrees, evenly worn, ...

View Lot

Estimate $350

Lot 726

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PECK, Hugh, Melbourne pennies, undated and 1862 (A.433, 434). Collector's inked number '211' on obverse, good extremely fine with traces of mint red; good very ...

View Lot

Estimate $600

Lot 727

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PERKINS & CO., Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Glossy dark bronze patina, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $350

Lot 728

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PERKINS & CO., Dunedin halfpenny, undated (A.436); Reece, Edward, Christchurch penny and halfpenny, undated (A.448 [illustrated], 452) (2). Pitted, fine; good very fine; good very ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,000

Lot 729

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PETERSEN, W., Christchurch penny, undated (A.437). Four dry spots on reverse, brown patina, good very fine and scarce thus.

View Lot

Estimate $460

Lot 730

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

PETTY, Geo., Melbourne penny, undated (A.441); Robison Bros & Co., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.461); Rocke, G. & W.H., Melbourne penny, 1859 (A.466); Sawyer, J., Brisbane ...

View Lot

Estimate $600

Lot 731

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

REECE, Edward, Christchurch pennies and halfpenny, undated (A.447 [illustrated], 449, 450 [illustrated]). Good fine - very fine. (3)

View Lot

Estimate $750

Lot 732

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

RIDLER, R.B., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.454). Very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $600
SOLD $600

Lot 733

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ROBISON BROS & CO., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.458 [illustrated], 459, 462, 463). The second with a punch mark on obverse at 4 o'clock, otherwise fine ...

View Lot

Estimate $2,500

Lot 734

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ROCKE, G. & W.H., Melbourne penny, 1859 (A.465); Stewart & Hemmant, Brisbane & Rockhampton penny, undated (A.506); Warnock Bros., Melbourne penny, 1861 (A.603). Good fine ...

View Lot

Estimate $500

Lot 735

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

RYLAND, G., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.468). Oxidised porous surface, dark brown, otherwise nearly very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 736

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

SMITH, S.Hague, Auckland pennies, undated (A.470, 475, 477, 478) (4); Somerville, M., Auckland pennies, 1857 (A.497, 498, 499, 500) (4). Nearly very fine - good ...

View Lot

Estimate $250
SOLD $500

Lot 737

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

SMITH, S. Hague, Auckland penny, undated (A.476); Waters, Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.609). Fine; very good. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $150

Lot 738

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.503). Die axis at 180 degrees, dark brown patina, very fine and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,800

Lot 739

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STEAD BROTHERS, Sandhurst penny, 1862 (A.504). Die axis at 45 degrees, good fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $670
SOLD $600

Lot 740

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STEWART & HEMMANT, Brisbane & Rockhampton penny, undated (A.505) hairline die breaks through the reverse; Thomas, T.W. & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.576); Toogood, A., ...

View Lot

Estimate $900

Lot 741

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STOKES, Thomas, Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.508, 509) (2); Stokes, T., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.531, 546, 548, 549, 552, 553, 554, 555, 556) (9). Fine - ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,000

Lot 742

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STOKES, T., Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.517). Thick flan, obverse rim nick at 4 o'clock, dark brown patina, very fine and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $680

Lot 743

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STOKES, T., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.521, 526, 540, 542, 545, 557). Fine - good very fine. (6)

View Lot

Estimate $800

Lot 744

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

STOKES, T., Melbourne Victoria penny, 1862 (A.549). Die axis at 45 degrees, hints of red, extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $100
SOLD $80

Lot 745

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, J., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.569). Some old pitting from corrosion, cleaned and retoned, otherwise very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 746

Sale 110   Aust. & NZ Tokens

TAYLOR, J., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.570). Die axis upset 180 degrees, scratches on reverse, otherwise fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $350