Catalogue
Lot 511
Sale 72 New Zealand
GEORGE VI, halfcrown 1942, florim 1944 and threepence 1947. Lightly toned nearly uncirculated - uncirculated. (3)
Estimate $150
SOLD $180
Lot 512
Sale 72 New Zealand
GEORGE VI - ELIZABETH II, pre-decimal issues from halfpenny to crown, includes several better than average coins. Extremely fine - uncirculated. (56)
Estimate $80
SOLD $130
Lot 513
Sale 72 New Zealand
ELIZABETH II, proof set, 1953. Toned, case with stains inside lid, nearly FDC.
Estimate $100
Lot 514
Sale 72 New Zealand
ELIZABETH II, set of trial planchets for the decimal series in 1967, the dollar struck with portrait punch. Dirty tone on the mirors otherwise uncirculated ...
Estimate $1,500
SOLD $2,200
Lot 515
Sale 72 New Zealand
ELIZAGETH II, proof sets, 1973 (2), 1977 (2), 1979, 1980 (2), 1981 (3), 1982 (3), 1983 (3), 1984, 1985 (2), 1986 (2), 1988 (2), 1992, ...
Estimate $250
SOLD $260
Lot 516
Sale 72 New Zealand
ELIZABETH II, proof sets, 1974, 1975, 1976 (2), 1977 (2), 1978 (4), 1980, 1981. FDC. (12)
Estimate $120
SOLD $90
Lot 517
Sale 72 New Zealand
ELIZABETH II, proof set of four silver dollars, 1989, Commonwealth Games; proof dollars, 1973 (KM.38.2), 1981 (KM.50a), 1983 (2) (KM.52a), 1986 (KM.56a); mint sets, 1967 ...
Estimate $130
SOLD $90
Lot 518
Sale 72 New Zealand
ELIZABETH II, proof one hundred and fifty dollars, 1990. Case with some damage to lid, FDC.
Estimate $250
SOLD $210
Lot 519
Sale 72 New Zealand
ELIZABETH II, one dollar, 1967 (15) (KM.38.1), 1973 (2), 1975 (6), 1976 (27) (KM.38.2), 1978 (2) (KM.47). Uncirculated. (52)
Estimate $100
SOLD $70
Lot 520
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, very fine.
Estimate $150
SOLD $180
Lot 521
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
ANDERSON'S, D; Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Rim nicks otherwise good very fine.
Estimate $180
SOLD $200
Lot 522
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
BEAVEN, S, Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Even dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare.
Estimate $270
SOLD $300
Lot 523
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Even light brown patina, good very fine.
Estimate $250
SOLD $240
Lot 524
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
CLARKSON AND TURNBULL, Timaru penny, 1865 (A.71). Good very fine and scarce.
Estimate $100
SOLD $120
Lot 525
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
FORSAITH, T.S, Auckland penny, 1858 (A. 130). Some verdiguis, otherwise brown good very fine.
Estimate $120
SOLD $140
Lot 526
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
GOURLAY, T.W & Co, Christchurch penny, undated (A.151). Nearly very fine and scarce.
Estimate $280
SOLD $290
Lot 527
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
HEDBERG, O.H, Hobart penny, undated, Australia seated reverse pattern (A. 201). Brown with hints of red, uncirculated and rare.
Estimate $1,000
SOLD $1,000
Lot 528
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
HALL, Henry J. Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A. 161). Morrin & Co, Auckland penny, undated (A.387). Good very fine; very fine (2).
Estimate $100
SOLD $90
Lot 529
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
JONES & WILLIAMSON, Dunedin penny, 1858 (A.308). Nearly extremely fine.
Estimate $120
SOLD $150
Lot 530
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
KIRKALDIE & STAINS, wellington penny and halfpenny, undated (A.311, 312). Toned with traces of red, extremely fine or better (2).
Estimate $150
SOLD $140
Lot 531
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321) normal die alignment. Dark toned nearly very fine and rare.
Estimate $150
SOLD $280
Lot 532
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny undated (A.321). Reddish brown patina, nearly FDC and rare thus.
Estimate $850
SOLD $980
Lot 533
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.323) Wellington head pattern. Bluish brown patina, nearly FDC and rare.
Estimate $1,200
SOLD $1,000
Lot 534
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pattern or mule penny, undated (A.323). Wellington Erin Go Bragh reverse. Red brown nearly uncirculated and rare.
Estimate $1,000
SOLD $950
Lot 535
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated (A.341) struck in brass. tONED, GOOD VERY FINE AND RARE.
Estimate $400
SOLD $500
Lot 536
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MASON, Struthers & Co, Christchurch penny, undated (A.354); Water Edward, Auckland penny, undated (A.610). Very fine; fine (2).
Estimate $60
SOLD $60
Lot 537
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MEARS, J.W, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Rimnick otherwise good very fine and rare.
Estimate $500
SOLD $600
Lot 538
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MILNER & THOMPSON, Christchurch pennies, undated and 1881 (A377, 379, 383). Good very fine; extremely fine (3).
Estimate $90
SOLD $70
Lot 539
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.386). Nearly extremely fine and scarce in this condition.
Estimate $240
SOLD $200
Lot 540
Sale 72 Aust & NZ Tokens
PERKINS & CO, Dunedin penny, undated (A.435). Union Bakery, Christchurch penny, undated (A.588). Good very fine, nearly very fine (2).
Estimate $150
SOLD $200