Results 181–210 of 286
Page 7 of 10

Lot 1185

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney halfpenny, 1857 (A.193). Slightly sea affected, otherwise good extremely fine.

Lot 1186

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.199). Usual striking weaknesses, otherwise nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 1187

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart seated figure penny by W.J.Taylor, London, undated (A.201) upset die axis. Attractively toned, nearly FDC and rare.

SOLD $1,450

Lot 1188

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1189

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart halfpenny, undated (A.208) upset die axis. Glossy blue brown, nearly uncirculated and rare thus.

SOLD $580

Lot 1190

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENDERSON, John, Freemantle penny, undated (A.220). Cleaned, very fine or better.

Lot 1191

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 1192

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOBDAY & JOBBERNS, Christchurch penny, undated (A.249). Grey patina with hints of red, extremely fine.

Lot 1193

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne halfpenny, 1860 (A.256). Dark grey patina, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 1194

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOLLAND & BUTLER, Auckland penny, undated (A.263). Brown and red, uncirculated and rare thus.

Lot 1195

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOSIE, J., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.267), Brown patina, hints of red, good very fine.

Lot 1196

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOWELL, John, Adelaide penny, undated (A.273). Blue red brown patina with traces of red, minor hairline under Rundle, otherwise uncirculated.

Lot 1197

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOWELL, John, Adelaide penny, undated (A.275). Red brown patina, extremely fine.

Lot 1198

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HURLEY, J. & Co., Wanganui halfpenny, undated (A.277) by Todman London. Good extremely fine.

Lot 1199

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HYDE, Robert & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1861 (A.287). Red brown, nearly uncirculated.

Lot 1200

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

SOLD $820

Lot 1201

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

IREDALE & CO., Sydney penny, undated (A.291) by Heaton & Son. Porous, good fine and rare.

Lot 1202

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

IREDALE & CO, Sydney penny, undated (A.291); Smith, Peate & Co., Sydney pennies, undated (A.480; 485) (2). Very good, nearly very fine; fine. (3)

Lot 1203

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

SOLD $840

Lot 1204

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

JARVEY, William Andrew, Hobart penny, undated (A.301); Rocke, G. & W.H, Melbourne penny, 1859 (A.464). Damage on first, otherwise good fine; very fine. (2)

Lot 1205

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

JONES, T.H. & Co., Ipswich penny, undated (A.305). Grey brown patina with hints of red, good extremely fine.

Lot 1206

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

JONES & WILLIAMSON, Dunedin penny, 1858 (A.308). Nearly extremely fine.

Lot 1207

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LAZARUS, S & S., Melbourne penny, undated (A.316). Dark brown tone, very fine and rare.

SOLD $1,700

Lot 1208

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEIGH, J.M., Sydney penny, undated (A.319). Glossy red brown, nearly extremely fine.

Lot 1209

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321) upset die axis. Toned, nearly uncirculated and scarce thus.

Lot 1210

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pennies, undated (A.321, 321 upset die axis). Very fine; good extremely fine. (2)

Lot 1211

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated, Wellington head pattern by W.J.Taylor (A.323) upset die axis. Attractively toned, nearly FDC and very scarce.

SOLD $550

Lot 1212

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated, Australia seated figure by W.J.Taylor London (A.324). Toned, nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 1213

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.326). Nearly full mint red, uncirculated, one of the finest known.

SOLD $550

Lot 1214

Sale 103   Aust. & NZ Tokens

LOVE & ROBERTS, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.336). Grey brown tone, very fine and rare.