Lot 1185
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney halfpenny, 1857 (A.193). Slightly sea affected, otherwise good extremely fine.
Lot 1186
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.199). Usual striking weaknesses, otherwise nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 1187
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart seated figure penny by W.J.Taylor, London, undated (A.201) upset die axis. Attractively toned, nearly FDC and rare.
SOLD $1,450
Lot 1188
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1189
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart halfpenny, undated (A.208) upset die axis. Glossy blue brown, nearly uncirculated and rare thus.
SOLD $580
Lot 1190
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HENDERSON, John, Freemantle penny, undated (A.220). Cleaned, very fine or better.
Lot 1191
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1192
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOBDAY & JOBBERNS, Christchurch penny, undated (A.249). Grey patina with hints of red, extremely fine.
Lot 1193
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne halfpenny, 1860 (A.256). Dark grey patina, nearly extremely fine.
Lot 1194
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOLLAND & BUTLER, Auckland penny, undated (A.263). Brown and red, uncirculated and rare thus.
Lot 1195
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOSIE, J., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.267), Brown patina, hints of red, good very fine.
Lot 1196
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOWELL, John, Adelaide penny, undated (A.273). Blue red brown patina with traces of red, minor hairline under Rundle, otherwise uncirculated.
Lot 1197
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HOWELL, John, Adelaide penny, undated (A.275). Red brown patina, extremely fine.
Lot 1198
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HURLEY, J. & Co., Wanganui halfpenny, undated (A.277) by Todman London. Good extremely fine.
Lot 1199
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HYDE, Robert & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1861 (A.287). Red brown, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1200
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $820
Lot 1201
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
IREDALE & CO., Sydney penny, undated (A.291) by Heaton & Son. Porous, good fine and rare.
Lot 1202
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
IREDALE & CO, Sydney penny, undated (A.291); Smith, Peate & Co., Sydney pennies, undated (A.480; 485) (2). Very good, nearly very fine; fine. (3)
Lot 1203
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $840
Lot 1204
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
JARVEY, William Andrew, Hobart penny, undated (A.301); Rocke, G. & W.H, Melbourne penny, 1859 (A.464). Damage on first, otherwise good fine; very fine. (2)
Lot 1205
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
JONES, T.H. & Co., Ipswich penny, undated (A.305). Grey brown patina with hints of red, good extremely fine.
Lot 1206
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
JONES & WILLIAMSON, Dunedin penny, 1858 (A.308). Nearly extremely fine.
Lot 1207
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LAZARUS, S & S., Melbourne penny, undated (A.316). Dark brown tone, very fine and rare.
SOLD $1,700
Lot 1208
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEIGH, J.M., Sydney penny, undated (A.319). Glossy red brown, nearly extremely fine.
Lot 1209
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321) upset die axis. Toned, nearly uncirculated and scarce thus.
Lot 1210
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington pennies, undated (A.321, 321 upset die axis). Very fine; good extremely fine. (2)
Lot 1211
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated, Wellington head pattern by W.J.Taylor (A.323) upset die axis. Attractively toned, nearly FDC and very scarce.
SOLD $550
Lot 1212
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LEVY, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated, Australia seated figure by W.J.Taylor London (A.324). Toned, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 1213
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LICENSED VICTUALLERS ASSOCIATION, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.326). Nearly full mint red, uncirculated, one of the finest known.
SOLD $550
Lot 1214
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
LOVE & ROBERTS, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.336). Grey brown tone, very fine and rare.