Home/Auctions/Catalogue

Catalogue

Results 121–150 of 306
Page 5 of 11

Lot 792

Sale 101   Other Properties

SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE, 'Sydney Bridge Celebrations 1932', published by Ure Smith, Sydney for Art in Australia Limited, illustrated throughout in colour and black & white, ...

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $100

Lot 793

Sale 101   Other Properties

SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE, match box holder commemorating the opening of the bridge, 19th March 1932, depicts the bridge, locking of the arch (19.8.1930), and the ...

View Lot

Estimate $50

Lot 794

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even red brown patina, minor rim damage on reverse at 7 o'clock, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $300
SOLD $240

Lot 795

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Red brown patina, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $270

Lot 796

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.8). Severe edge cuts and dents, otherwise brown patina, good fine and a very rare variety.

View Lot

Estimate $300
SOLD $280

Lot 797

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1860 (A.12). Glossy brown patina, nearly extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $120

Lot 798

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny (1849) (A.17). Cleaned and retoned, tooling on corrosion spot of 'S' of grocers, otherwise good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $80

Lot 799

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BEATH, G.L. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.38); Clarkson, S., Christchurch penny, 1875 (A.66) Clarkson & Turnbull, Timaru penny, 1865 (A.69); Milner & Thompson Christchurch ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $180

Lot 800

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BRICKHILL, Joseph, Campbell Town penny, 1856 (A.45); Hanks & Lloyd, Sydney pennies, 1857 (A.190[3], 191). All with corrosion, good - nearly very fine. (5)

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 801

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BUXTON, J.W., Brisbane penny, undated (A.56). Planchet flaw on reverse at 1 o'clock, otherwise nearly extremely fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $350
SOLD $370

Lot 802

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARKSON, S., Christchurch penny, 1875 (A.67). Some mint red, good extremely fine and rare thus.

View Lot

Estimate $220
SOLD $220

Lot 803

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Hairline flan cut on reverse, good extremely fine and possibly as struck, very rare.

View Lot

Estimate $700
SOLD $600

Lot 804

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Red and brown uncirculated, slight tooling in fields to remove rust areas, probably a very early restrike, very ...

View Lot

Estimate $800

Lot 805

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DAVIDSON, A., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.93). Thinner flan, pinched in manufacture (9 o'clock), rim nick at 3 o'clock, otherwise good very fine and rare in ...

View Lot

Estimate $450
SOLD $500

Lot 806

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DEASE, E.F., Launceston halfpenny, undated (A.100). Die axis upset by 180 degrees, only slight die cud, superb red and blue brown mint bloom, FDC and ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,800

Lot 807

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FENWICK BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, undated (A.121). Glossy brown, extremely fine and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $400
SOLD $380

Lot 808

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FLAVELLE BROS. & Co., Sydney & Brisbane penny, undated (A.126). Die break at 10 o'clock on reverse, second smaller dot under 'S' on obverse, glossy ...

View Lot

Estimate $400

Lot 809

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GOURLAY, J.W. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.151). Red brown patina, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $200

Lot 810

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.155). Glossy light brown patina, good extremely fine and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

View Lot

Estimate $450

Lot 811

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.155). Brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $120

Lot 812

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A.161); Hobday & Jobberns, Christchurch penny, undated (A.249) (2) Licensed Victuallers Association, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.326); Morrin & CO., ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $200

Lot 813

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS & COMPANY, Sydney penny and halfpenny, 1857 (A.184, 186). Cleaned and retoning, nearly extremely fine; brown patina, good very fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 814

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney pennies and halfpenny, 1855, 1857 (A.188, 189, 190, 191). Good - nearly very fine. (4)

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 815

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney halfpenny, 1857 (A.193). Slightly sea affected, otherwise good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 816

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart, seated figure mule penny, 1860 (A.199). Softly struck in centre as always, blue brown brilliant patina, uncirculated and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,300
SOLD $1,350

Lot 817

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENRY, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Toned, uncirculated and rare thus.

View Lot

Estimate $1,000
SOLD $800

Lot 818

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne pennies, 1857 (A.229, 230, 231). Traces of mint red, nearly uncirculated; die axes upset 180 degrees, nearly extremely fine and ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $120

Lot 819

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne halfpenny, 1857 (A.233). Upset die axis by 180 degrees, peripheral die break on reverse from 9 o'clock to 11 o'clock, ...

View Lot

Estimate $120
SOLD $120

Lot 820

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne halfpenny 1857 (A.233). Upset die axis by 180 degrees, good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 821

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne penny, 1858 (A.237). Red brown, nearly uncirculated.

View Lot

Estimate $160
SOLD $110