Sale 99 Aust & NZ Tokens - Alexander Collection
GRATTEN, R., Auckland penny, 1872 (A.152). Good very fine.
GRIEVE, R., Eagle Hawk penny, 1862 (A.153). Brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.
GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.155). Glossy dark brown patina, extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 814
GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.156). Dark brown with subdued red, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 815
GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.157). Dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine.
Lot 816
GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.158). Three minor nicks in reverse field, otherwise good very fine and rare.
Lot 817
HALL, Henry J., Christchurch penny and halfpenny, undated (A.159, 161 [illustrated]). Fine; good very fine. (2)
Lot 818
HALL, Henry J., Christchurch, kangaroo and emu mule penny, undated (A.160). Traces of mint red, reddish blue brown, uncirculated and very rare.
SOLD $3,000
Lot 819
HALL, Henry, J., Christchurch/Levy, L., Wellington, mule halfpenny, undated (A.162). Reddish brown, uncirculated and rare.
Lot 820
HALL, H.J., Christchurch/Dease, Hobart, mule halfpenny, undated (A.163). Glossy red bluish brown patina, uncirculated and rare.
SOLD $2,300
Lot 821
HALL, H.J., Christchurch pennies, undated (A.164, 165 (3 [two illustrated]), 166). One with inked number on obverse, nearly very fine - extremely fine. (5)
Lot 822
HALL, H.J., Christchurch, plain letters pennies, undated (A.172, 177). Both with die axis upset 90 degrees to the right, good fine; fine. (2)
Lot 823
HANKS & COMPANY, Sydney penny and halfpenny, 1857 (A.184, 186). Nearly extremely fine; brown patina, good very fine. (2)
Lot 824
HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney penny and halfpenny, 1855 (A.188, 189). Good very fine. (2)
Lot 825
Lot 826
HARROLD BROTHERS, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.195). Brown and red, choice uncirculated and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
Lot 827
HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart penny and halfpennies, undated (A.198[illustrated], 209, 211). All with die axis upset by 180 degrees, very fine - nearly extremely fine. (3)
Lot 828
Lot 829
HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart, Australia seated pattern penny, undated (A.201). Die breaks under arm, underlying brilliance, red and brown, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 830
HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart, mule halfpenny with Lipman Levy obverse as reverse, undated (A.213). Traces of red, attractive brown patina, uncirculated and rare.
SOLD $1,500
Lot 831
HENDERSON, John, Fremantle pennies, 1874 (A.216, 218). Good fine. (2)
Lot 832
HENDERSON, John, Fremantle pennies, undated (A.220, 223). Good very fine. (2)
Lot 833
HENDERSON, John, Fremantle penny, undated (A.222). Porous and rim damage, otherwise good fine.
Lot 834
HENRY, R., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.225) the only token issue with a milled edge. Very fine.
Lot 835
HENRY, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Dark blue brown, nearly extremely fine.
Lot 836
HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne pennies and halfpennies, 1857 (A.227[illustrated], 229, 230, 231, 232, 233 (2), 234). Very fine - extremely fine. (8)
Lot 837
SOLD $270
Lot 838
HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide, fourpence, undated (A.248) countermarked BULL on reverse. Extremely fine for this and very rare, especially in this condition.
SOLD $1,500
Lot 839
HINDMARSH HOTEL, Adelaide, fourpence, undated (A.248). Good very fine.