Home/Auctions/Catalogue

Catalogue

Results 1–30 of 80
Page 1 of 3

Lot 520

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart halfpennies, 1855 (A.1) (2); Friedman I., Tasmania halfpenny, 1857 (A.137). Nearly very fine - very fine. (3)

View Lot

Estimate $90
SOLD $100

Lot 521

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ADAMSON, Watts, McKechnie & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1855 (A.3). Even brown patina, very fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 522

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, good very fine and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $200

Lot 523

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne penny, 1860 (A.11). Brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $140

Lot 524

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.13). Choice charcoal grey and red brown proof-like gem uncirculated or FDC and very rare in this condition, ...

View Lot

Estimate $500
SOLD $460

Lot 525

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, Jno. & Co., Melbourne mule penny, 1860 (A.15). Good fine and extremely rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,250

Lot 526

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (1849) (A.17). Even glossy brown patina, die breaks on reverse, nearly extremely fine and rare as such.

View Lot

Estimate $240

Lot 527

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.18); Hosie, J., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.265). First token with surface marks, second with rust on reverse, very ...

View Lot

Estimate $170

Lot 528

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny, undated (A.18); De Carle, Edwd & Co., Melbourne 'Tasmania' penny (1855) (A.105); Friedman, I., Tasmania penny, 1857 (A.134); Reece, ...

View Lot

Estimate $300
SOLD $180

Lot 529

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BARLEY, Charles C., Auckland penny, 1858 (A.27); De Carle, E. & Co., Melbourne penny, 1855 (A.103); Flavelle Bros., Sydney & Brisbane penny, undated (A.125) [illustrated]; ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $340

Lot 530

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BATEMAN, William Junr. & Co., Warnambool penny, 1855 (A.30). Dark tone, very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 531

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Old scratches on the obverse, usual dark brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $180
SOLD $260

Lot 532

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BROOKES, Brisbane 'fancy letters' penny, undated (A.46). Contact and surface marks, good fine.

View Lot

Estimate $500

Lot 533

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BROOKES, W.& B., Brisbane penny, 1863 (A.49). Good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $300

Lot 534

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CALDER, R., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.57). Small pitted area on obverse otherwise brown patina, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $300

Lot 535

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64). Medium brown patina, very fine and scarce in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $250

Lot 536

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Even brown patina, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $400
SOLD $600

Lot 537

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CROCKER & HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide penny, undated (A.82). Good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $220
SOLD $220

Lot 538

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CROCKER & HAMILTON, Adelaide, Port Adelaide and Burra Burra halfpenny, 1857 (A.83). Very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 539

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CROMBIE, Clapperton & Findlay, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.84); De Carle, Edwd & Co., Melbourne 'Tasmania' penny, 1855 (A.105). Good fine - very fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $180

Lot 540

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DAVEY, Jas. & Co., Sale penny, 1862 (A.90). Porous and pitted surface, otherwise good very fine/nearly very fine and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $450

Lot 541

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DEEBLE, S., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.106). Nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $300
SOLD $260

Lot 542

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

EVANS & FOSTER, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.119). Die axis at 180 degrees, pitted surface, otherwise very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $500

Lot 543

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FLAVELLE BROS & CO., Sydney & Brisbane penny, undated (A.127); Hanks and Lloyd, Sydney penny, 1857 (A.190) (2); Hide & De Carle, Melbourne penny, 1858 ...

View Lot

Estimate $120
SOLD $280

Lot 544

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FORSAITH, T.S., Auckland penny and halfpenny, 1858 (A.130, 131). Good fine, reverse pitted; nearly fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $300

Lot 545

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FROOMES, W., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.141). Planchet flaw at 5:30 on obverse rim, reverse pitting, otherwise good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $200

Lot 546

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GIPPS LAND HARDWARE COMPANY, Port Albert & Sale penny, undated (A.146). Very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $200

Lot 547

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GITTOS, B., Auckland penny, 1864 (A.149). Medium brown patina, nearly extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $140
SOLD $200

Lot 548

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GOURLAY, T.W.& Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.151). Nearly extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $450
SOLD $470

Lot 549

Sale 111   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GRIEVE, R., Eagle Hawk penny, 1862 (A.153). Slightly pitted, very slightly off-centre strike, good very fine and scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $140