Results 1–30 of 137
Page 1 of 5

Lot 806

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart penny and halfpenny, 1855 (A.1 (2), 2 (2)). Very fine - good very fine. (4)

Lot 807

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ABRAHAMS, Lewis, Hobart Town halfpenny, 1855 (A.2). Red brown patina, good very fine.

Lot 808

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 809

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even brown patina, old scratch on reverse hardly noticeable, otherwise good very fine and scarce in this condition.

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDERSON'S, D., Wellington penny, undated (A.9). Obverse die breaks, brown patina, very fine and scarce.

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDERSON'S, D., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.10). Nearly extremely fine and rare, especially in this condition.

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 814

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 815

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ASHTON, H., Auckland pennies, 1862 (A.21) and 1863 (A.22 and 23 (illustrated)). Good very fine; very fine; nearly extremely fine. (3)

Lot 816

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 817

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BEATH, G.L. & Co., Christchurch pennies, undated (A.32, 35, 36 and 38 (illustrated)). Good very fine - nearly extremely fine. (4)

Lot 818

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BEAVEN, S., Invercargill penny, 1863 (A.42). Dark brown patina, nearly extremely fine and very scarce.

Lot 819

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Good very fine/very fine and very rare in this condition.

Estimate $6,000

Lot 820

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Slight planchet mark in centre of obverse, grey brown patina, good very fine and very rare.

Estimate $4,000

Lot 821

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BELL & GARDNER, Rockhampton penny, undated (A.43) by J.C.Thornthwaite. Plugged at top and pitted surface, otherwise very good and rare.

SOLD $370

Lot 822

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BRICKHILL, Joseph, Campbell Town penny, 1856 (A.45); Brookes, Brisbane penny, undated (A.47). Good very fine; nearly very fine. (2)

Lot 823

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BUXTON, J.W., Brisbane penny, undated (A.56). Two crescent punch marks on lower reverse field, otherwise good very fine and scarce.

Lot 824

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CARO, J & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.62). Usual striking weaknesses, hairline die break on obverse, attractive brown patina, good extremely fine.

Lot 825

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARK, Archibald, Auckland penny, 1857 (A.64; L.310). Light verdigris on obverse, otherwise good very fine/nearly extremely fine.

Lot 826

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARKSON, S., Christchurch pennies, 1875 (A65, 66, 67 and 68 (illustrated)). The first lacquered, very fine - nearly extremely fine. (4)

Lot 827

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARKSON AND TURNBULL, Timaru pennies, 1865 (A.69 (illustrated) and 71). The second scratched on reverse, otherwise very fine, first good very fine. (2)

Lot 828

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DAVEY, Jas. & Co., Sale penny, 1862 (A.90). Severe dent in reverse, otherwise good very fine and rare.

Lot 829

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DEASE, E.F., Launceston penny, undated (A.99). Nearly very fine.

Lot 830

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DE CARLE, Edward & Co., Dunedin penny, 1862 (A.102). Gaisford & Edmonds, Christchurch penny, 1875 (A.142). Very fine. (2)

Lot 831

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DEEBLE, S., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.108). Die axis upset 90 degrees to the right, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition.

SOLD $410

Lot 832

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

Lot 833

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FROOMES, W., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.141). Good fine and scarce.

Lot 834

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GIPPSLAND HARDWARE COMPANY, Port Albert & Sale pennies, 1862 and unmarked (A.145, 146). Good very fine; extremely fine and scarce in this condition. (2)

Lot 835

Sale 104   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GITTOS, B., Auckland penny, 1864 (A.149, L.319). Light brown, good very fine.