Home/Auctions/Catalogue

Catalogue

Results 1–30 of 80
Page 1 of 3

Lot 794

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Even red brown patina, minor rim damage on reverse at 7 o'clock, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $300
SOLD $240

Lot 795

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.7). Red brown patina, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $270

Lot 796

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ALLIANCE TEA COMPANY, Christchurch penny, 1866 (A.8). Severe edge cuts and dents, otherwise brown patina, good fine and a very rare variety.

View Lot

Estimate $300
SOLD $280

Lot 797

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANDREW, John & Co., Melbourne halfpenny, 1860 (A.12). Glossy brown patina, nearly extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $120

Lot 798

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

ANNAND SMITH & CO., Melbourne penny (1849) (A.17). Cleaned and retoned, tooling on corrosion spot of 'S' of grocers, otherwise good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $80

Lot 799

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BEATH, G.L. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.38); Clarkson, S., Christchurch penny, 1875 (A.66) Clarkson & Turnbull, Timaru penny, 1865 (A.69); Milner & Thompson Christchurch ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $180

Lot 800

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BRICKHILL, Joseph, Campbell Town penny, 1856 (A.45); Hanks & Lloyd, Sydney pennies, 1857 (A.190[3], 191). All with corrosion, good - nearly very fine. (5)

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 801

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

BUXTON, J.W., Brisbane penny, undated (A.56). Planchet flaw on reverse at 1 o'clock, otherwise nearly extremely fine and very scarce.

View Lot

Estimate $350
SOLD $370

Lot 802

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

CLARKSON, S., Christchurch penny, 1875 (A.67). Some mint red, good extremely fine and rare thus.

View Lot

Estimate $220
SOLD $220

Lot 803

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Hairline flan cut on reverse, good extremely fine and possibly as struck, very rare.

View Lot

Estimate $700
SOLD $600

Lot 804

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

COLLINS & CO., Bathurst penny, 1864 (A.72). Red and brown uncirculated, slight tooling in fields to remove rust areas, probably a very early restrike, very ...

View Lot

Estimate $800

Lot 805

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DAVIDSON, A., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.93). Thinner flan, pinched in manufacture (9 o'clock), rim nick at 3 o'clock, otherwise good very fine and rare in ...

View Lot

Estimate $450
SOLD $500

Lot 806

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

DEASE, E.F., Launceston halfpenny, undated (A.100). Die axis upset by 180 degrees, only slight die cud, superb red and blue brown mint bloom, FDC and ...

View Lot

Estimate $1,800

Lot 807

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FENWICK BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, undated (A.121). Glossy brown, extremely fine and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $400
SOLD $380

Lot 808

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

FLAVELLE BROS. & Co., Sydney & Brisbane penny, undated (A.126). Die break at 10 o'clock on reverse, second smaller dot under 'S' on obverse, glossy ...

View Lot

Estimate $400

Lot 809

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GOURLAY, J.W. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.151). Red brown patina, very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $200

Lot 810

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.155). Glossy light brown patina, good extremely fine and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.

View Lot

Estimate $450

Lot 811

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.155). Brown patina, good very fine.

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $120

Lot 812

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch halfpenny, undated (A.161); Hobday & Jobberns, Christchurch penny, undated (A.249) (2) Licensed Victuallers Association, Auckland penny, 1871 (A.326); Morrin & CO., ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $200

Lot 813

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS & COMPANY, Sydney penny and halfpenny, 1857 (A.184, 186). Cleaned and retoning, nearly extremely fine; brown patina, good very fine. (2)

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 814

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney pennies and halfpenny, 1855, 1857 (A.188, 189, 190, 191). Good - nearly very fine. (4)

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 815

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HANKS AND LLOYD, Sydney halfpenny, 1857 (A.193). Slightly sea affected, otherwise good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 816

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart, seated figure mule penny, 1860 (A.199). Softly struck in centre as always, blue brown brilliant patina, uncirculated and rare.

View Lot

Estimate $1,300
SOLD $1,350

Lot 817

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HENRY, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Toned, uncirculated and rare thus.

View Lot

Estimate $1,000
SOLD $800

Lot 818

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne pennies, 1857 (A.229, 230, 231). Traces of mint red, nearly uncirculated; die axes upset 180 degrees, nearly extremely fine and ...

View Lot

Estimate $200
SOLD $120

Lot 819

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne halfpenny, 1857 (A.233). Upset die axis by 180 degrees, peripheral die break on reverse from 9 o'clock to 11 o'clock, ...

View Lot

Estimate $120
SOLD $120

Lot 820

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne halfpenny 1857 (A.233). Upset die axis by 180 degrees, good extremely fine.

View Lot

Estimate $120

Lot 821

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne penny, 1858 (A.237). Red brown, nearly uncirculated.

View Lot

Estimate $160
SOLD $110

Lot 822

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HIDE & DE CARLE, Melbourne pennies, 1858 (A.241, 243, 244[illustrated]). Rim nick, good very fine; good very fine; traces of red, good extremely fine. (3)

View Lot

Estimate $150
SOLD $170

Lot 823

Sale 101   Aust. & NZ Tokens

HOSIE, J., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.267). Thick flan, chocolate brown, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.

View Lot

Estimate $220
SOLD $220