Results 271–300 of 327
Page 10 of 11

Lot 932

Sale 91   Australian & New Zealand Tokens

HOSIE, J., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.266; 268). Nearly very fine; good fine. (2)

Lot 933

HUTTON, G., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.278). Even glossy brown extremely fine.

Lot 934

Lot 935

JAMIESON, W.W., Warnambool penny, 1862 (A.299). Dark brown patina, very fine.

Lot 936

JARVEY, William Andrew, Hobart Town penny, undated (A.302). Vertical die break through reverse, dark brown very fine and scarce.

Lot 937

JARVEY, William Andrew, Hobart Town penny, undated (A.301). Glossy grey brown extremely fine and scarce in this condition.

Lot 938

SOLD $540

Lot 939

LARCOMBE & Company, Brisbane penny, undated (A.313). Attractive light red brown patina, nearly FDC.

Lot 940

LARCOMBE & Company, Brisbane penny, undated (A.313). Very fine.

Lot 941

Lot 942

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington mule pattern penny, undated (A.324), Australia over seated figure left by W.J. Taylor London. Grey brown patina, nearly uncirculated and rare.

SOLD $1,600

Lot 943

LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.335), restrike from slightly rusted dies. As struck, nearly mint state and rare.

Lot 944

LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.336) normal die axis. Brown patina, good very fine and rare.

SOLD $1,450

Lot 945

LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.337). Good very fine and rare.

Lot 946

LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.337). Even brown patina, weak in area part of date both sides, otherwise good fine and rare.

Lot 947

Lot 948

MASON & Culley, Williamstown penny, undated (A.353). Edge knocks otherwise nearly very fine and extremely rare, the classic rarity of the series.

Estimate $20,000
SOLD $18,000

Lot 949

Lot 950

Lot 951

Lot 952

Lot 953

NEW ZEALAND PATTERN PENNY, 1879 by Joseph Moore, Birmingham (A.399). Well struck, red and brown, uncirculated and very rare, only about 80 struck.

Estimate $3,600
SOLD $5,000

Lot 954

SOLD $270

Lot 955

PECK, Hugh, Melbourne penny, undated (A.433). Even glossy brown patina, die polishing striations on both sides, good extremely fine and scarce in this state.

Lot 956

PERKINS & Co., Dunedin penny and halfpenny, undated (A.435; 436). Uneven lacquer, good very fine with some surface pitting on the first. (2)

Lot 957

Lot 958

RYLAND, G., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.468). Good very fine and scarce.

Lot 959

SOUTHWARD & Sumpton, Ballarat penny, undated (A.501). Even dark brown patina, very fine.

Lot 960

STEWART & Hemmant, Brisbane penny, undated (A.507). Red brown patina, good very fine and scarce in this state.

Lot 961