Results 31–60 of 158
Page 2 of 6

Lot 2035

Sale 89   Wright Collection - Australian and New Zealand Tokens

Lot 2036

Lot 2037

DEEBLE, S., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.106-9); Fenwick Brothers, Melbourne pennies, undated (A.120, 121); Fisher, Melbourne halfpenny, 1857 (A.122). Fine - good very fine. (7)

Lot 2038

EVANS & Foster, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.119) die axis upset or 180 degrees. Grey toned good very fine/very fine.

Lot 2039

EVANS & Foster, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.119). Good very fine.

SOLD $1,500

Lot 2040

Lot 2041

FROOMES, W., Castlemaine penny, 1862 (A.141). Good fine and scarce.

Lot 2042

GIPPSLAND HARDWARE COMPANY, Port Albert & Sale pennies, 1862 and unmarked (A.145, 146). Good very fine; extremely fine and scarce in this condition. (2)

Lot 2043

GOURLAY, T.W. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.150, 151). The second with pitted reverse otherwise glossy brown very fine. (2)

Lot 2044

GRIEVE, R, Eagle Hawk penny, 1862 (A.153). Two obverse rim nicks at 9 o'clock otherwise very fine and very scarce.

Lot 2045

Estimate $370
SOLD $370

Lot 2046

SOLD $570

Lot 2047

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch kangaroo & emu mule penny, undated (A.260). Reverse stained otherwise red and blue brown nearly FDC and very rare.

Estimate $3,500
SOLD $3,700

Lot 2048

HALL, Henry J., Christchurch mule halfpenny with L. Levy reverse (A.162). Red and brown uncirculated or nearly FDC and rare.

SOLD $1,550

Lot 2049

Estimate $1,800
SOLD $1,750

Lot 2050

Lot 2051

HARROLD BROTHERS, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.195). Red brown patina good very fine and scarce, especially in this condition.

Lot 2052

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart seated figure mule penny, 1860, (A.199). Softly struck in centre as always, red brown dusty tone, uncirculated and rare.

Lot 2053

SOLD $1,150

Lot 2054

HEDBERG, O.H., Hobart mule halfpenny with Dease reverse, undated (A.212). Red brown patina, FDC and rare.

Estimate $1,800
SOLD $2,600

Lot 2055

HEDBERG, O.H, Hobart mule halfpenny with Lipman Levy obverse as reverse, undated (A.213). Uneven blue brown toned patina, FDC and rare.

Estimate $1,800
SOLD $1,750

Lot 2056

HENDERSON, John, Freemantle penny, 1874 (A.216, 218, 219, 220, 223 (2)). Fair - good very fine. (6)

Lot 2057

HENRY, R., Hobart penny, undated (A.225); Henry, Samuel, Deloraine penny, 1857 (A.226). Very fine. (2)

Lot 2058

HIDE & De Carle, Melbourne pennies and halfpennies, 1857 and 1858 (A.227-234, 236-241, 243-6). Fine - nearly extremely fine. (18)

Lot 2059

Lot 2060

HODGSON, A.G., Melbourne pennies and halfpennies, 1860 and 1862 (A.254, 256, 257, 258). Nearly very fine - good very fine. (4)

Lot 2061

HODGSON BROS., Bendigo penny, 1862 (A.260). Good very fine and very scarce.

Lot 2062

HODGSON BROS., Bendigo penny, 1862 (A.262). Good very fine and very scarce.

Lot 2063

HOSIE, J., Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.265-270). The last holed and fair, others good fine - good very fine. (6)

Lot 2064

HOWELL, John, Adelaide penny, undated (A.273-5). Nearly extremely fine; scratched otherwise very fine; dent otherwise very fine. (3)