Results 211–240 of 305
Page 8 of 11

Lot 2068

Sale 89   Wright Collection - Australian and New Zealand Tokens

JONES & Williamson, Dunedin penny, 1858 (A.308); Levy, Lipman, Wellington penny, undated (A.321) normal die axis. Nearly extremely fine; good fine. (2)

Lot 2069

SOLD $4,600

Lot 2070

LAZARUS, S. & S., Melbourne penny, undated (A.315). Light blue brown patina very fine/nearly very fine and very scarce.

SOLD $1,650

Lot 2071

LEESON, J.D., Sale penny, 1862 (A.318). Very fine and very scarce.

Lot 2072

Lot 2073

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.322). Old scratch and contact mark on obverse otherwise even medium brown patina, good very fine and very scarce.

Lot 2074

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Wellington head pattern or mule penny, undated (A.323). Blue and red brown patina, dark toned reverse, nearly FDC and rare.

SOLD $900

Lot 2075

LEVY, Lipman, Wellington, Australia seated figure mule penny, undated (A.324). Glossy blue and red brown uncirculated and rare.

SOLD $1,600

Lot 2076

Lot 2077

Lot 2078

Lot 2079

LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.335). Red brown patina, very fine and rare.

SOLD $900

Lot 2080

LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.336). Weak in centre otherwise unworn even brown patina nearly extremely fine and rare.

Lot 2081

LOVE & Roberts, Wagga Wagga penny, 1865 (A.337) upset die axis. Even brown patina, very fine and rare.

Lot 2082

MARKS, Morris, Auckland penny, undated (A.341). Nearly extremely fine/good extremely fine and rare, especially in this condition.

Lot 2083

Lot 2084

MEARS, J.W., Wellington halfpenny, undated (A.362). Very fine or better and rare.

Lot 2085

Lot 2086

MILLER BROTHERS, Melbourne pennies, 1862 (A.371-4). The first dented otherwise glossy brown very fine - good very fine. (4)

Lot 2087

MILLER & Dismorr, Melbourne penny, undated (A.375). Dark grey brown patina, minor obverse scratch and bent otherwise very fine.

Lot 2088

MILNER & Thompson, Christchurch pennies, undated and 1881 (A.376-383). Nearly extremely fine - nearly uncirculated. (8)

Lot 2089

Lot 2090

MORGAN, William, Adelaide penny, 1858 (A.385, 386). Minor damage otherwise good very fine. (2)

Lot 2091

SOLD $1,250

Lot 2092

Estimate $4,500
SOLD $4,200

Lot 2093

Estimate $25,000
SOLD $23,000

Lot 2094

Lot 2095

NICHOLS, George, Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.404, 405). nearly very fine/good fine; nearly very fine. (2)

Lot 2096

PALMER, B., Sydney penny, undated (A.408); Peck, Hugh, Melbourne penny, undated and 1862 (A.433 (2), 434). Good fine - good very fine. (4)

Lot 2097

PARKER, R., Geelong penny, undated (A.409-21, on envelopes however, some attributions incorrect, sold as is). Very good - good very fine. (14)