Lot 1708
Sale 108 Great Britain Silver & Bronze
Lot 1709
WILLIAM AND MARY, copper halfpenny, 1694 (S.3452). Medium brown patina, pitted cast planchet, soft strike, good fine.
Lot 1710
WILLIAM AND MARY, pattern farthing or medalet in copper, undated (Montagu 15b). Good very fine.
Lot 1711
Lot 1712
WILLIAM III, silver twopence, 1701 (S.3551A); George II, silver twopence, 1735 (S.3714A). Nearly extremely fine. (2)
Lot 1713
WILLIAM III, Maundy set, 1698 (S.3553). Toned, nearly very fine - good very fine. (4 coins)
Lot 1714
WILLIAM III, farthing, 1695 (P.653; S.3557). Dark glossy brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare thus.
Lot 1715
Lot 1716
WILLIAM III, farthing, 1700 (P.667; S.3557). Grey and reddish brown patina, nearly extremely fine or nearly as struck, rare thus.
Estimate $650
Lot 1717
WILLIAM III, proof farthing, 1698, in silver (P.680; S.3558). Even wear, nearly very fine.
Lot 1718
Lot 1719
SOLD $2,700
Lot 1720
ANNE, pattern farthing, 1713, in copper (P.733). Medium brown patina, thick medium flan, extremely fine and rare.
Lot 1721
ANNE, pattern farthing, 1714, in copper (P.741; S.3625). Considerable mint red, most attractive, uncirculated or nearly FDC and rare, one of the finest known.
SOLD $2,500
Lot 1722
QUEEN ANNE - GEORGE VI, sixpences, 1711, 1746 Lima, 1826, 1937 proof. First two very good - fine, third nearly uncirculated, last nearly FDC. (4)
Lot 1723
GEORGE I, shilling, 1720 (S.3646). Good fine.
Lot 1724
GEORGE I, shilling, 1723 SSC (S.3647); George IV, shilling, 1826 (S.3812). Very fine/good very fine; extremely fine. (2)
Lot 1725
GEORGE I, halfpenny, 1717 (S.3659) and 1723 (S.3660). Nearly very fine. (2)
Lot 1726
GEORGE II, crown, old head, laureate and draped bust left, 1743 roses (S.3688). Old swivel mount pin holes top and bottom, otherwise good very fine.
Lot 1727
GEORGE II, halfcrown, young head, 1741/9 roses (S.3693). Some mint bloom, good very fine.
Lot 1728
GEORGE II, shilling, old head, 1745 Lima (S.3703). Good very fine.
Lot 1729
GEORGE II, young head, farthing, 1736 (S.3720). Clashed obverse die at 4 o'clock, nearly very fine.
Lot 1730
GEORGE II, farthing, old head, 1754 (S.3722; Peck 892). Traces of mint red, brown patina, nearly uncirculated.
Lot 1731
Lot 1732
GEORGE II - ELIZABETH II, 1746-1981 (most after 1895), farthings - crowns, incomplete date collection. In two green albums, poor - uncirculated. (619)
Lot 1733
GEORGE III, first issue, shilling, 1787 (S.3746). Toned, extremely fine.
Lot 1734
Lot 1735
Lot 1736
GEORGE III, bank token, silver token, proof eighteenpence, laureate head, 1812 (S.3772; ESC 973). Milky grey and iridescent tone on brilliant fields, FDC and scarce.
Lot 1737
GEORGE III, first issue, farthing, 1773 (S.3775). Brown and red, nearly uncirulated.