Lot 1155
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $370
Lot 1156
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COOK, W.C., Sandridge penny, 1862 (A.75). Good very fine and very scarce.
SOLD $620
Lot 1157
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
COOMBES, Samuel, Auckland penny, undated (A.78). Good fine and very scarce.
Lot 1158
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
SOLD $680
Lot 1159
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROTHERS & CO., Stawell penny, undated (A.86). Small edge cut, good very fine.
Lot 1160
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROTHERS & CO., Stawell halfpenny, undated (A.89). Even brown patina, good very fine and scarce.
Lot 1161
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
CROTHERS & CO., Stawell halfpenny, undated (A.89). Nearly very fine and scarce.
Lot 1162
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DAVIDSON, A., Wellington penny, 1862 (A.93). Nearly extremely fine and scarce, one of the finest known.
SOLD $900
Lot 1163
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DAVIES ALFRED, Freemantle penny, 1865 (A.94). Light red brown patina, nearly extremely fine.
SOLD $390
Lot 1164
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DEASE, E.F., Launceston penny, undated (A.99) upset die axis. Glossy blue brown, uncirculated.
Lot 1165
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DEASE, E.F., Launceston penny, undated (A.99), upset die axis. Nearly uncirculated and scarce thus.
Lot 1166
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DEASE, E.F., Launceston halfpenny, undated (A.100) upset die axis. Even brown patina, good very fine and scarce in this condition.
Lot 1167
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
DEEBLE, S., Melbourne penny, 1862 (A.107). Punch mark on obverse, otherwise very fine and very scarce.
Lot 1168
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
FENWICK BROTHERS, Melbourne penny, undated (A.120). Attractive tone with hints of red, extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 1169
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
FENWICK BROTHERS, Melbourne penny undated, in brass (A.120). Rim nick, otherwise good very fine.
Lot 1170
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
FISHER, Melbourne halfpenny, 1857 (A.122). Light red brown patina, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 1171
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1172
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
FLEMING, J.G., Hobart penny, 1874 (A.128). Traces of red, dull red brown patina, nearly uncirculated and rare.
Lot 1173
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1174
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GIPPSLAND HARDWARE COMPANY, Port Albert & Sale penny, undated (A.146). Red brown patina, nearly extremely fine.
Lot 1175
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GIPPSLAND HARDWARE COMPANY, Port Albert & Sale penny, 1862 (A.145); Grundy, J.R., Ballarat penny, 1861 (A.156). Good fine. (2)
Lot 1176
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1177
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GOURLAY, T.W. & Co., Christchurch pennies, undated (A.150, 151). Scratched very fine; nearly extremely fine, the first very scarce. (2)
Lot 1178
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GOURLAY, T.W. & Co., Christchurch penny, undated (A.151). Attractive even medium brown patina, good very fine and very scarce.
Lot 1179
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GRIEVE, R., Eagle Hawk penny, 1862 (A.153). Brown patina, good very fine and very scarce.
Lot 1180
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat pennies, 1861 (A.155; A.157). Dark grey brown toned, nearly extremely fine; very fine. (2)
Lot 1181
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
GRUNDY, J.R., Ballarat pennies, 1861 (A.155; A.157). Nearly extremely fine; very fine. (2)
Lot 1182
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HALL, Henry J., Christchurch kangaroo and emu mule penny, undated (A.160). Good extremely fine and rare.
SOLD $1,350
Lot 1183
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
Lot 1184
Sale 103 Aust. & NZ Tokens
HALL, Henry J., Christchurch/Lipman Levy Wellington mule halfpenny, undated (A.162; L.322a). Reddish brown patina, uncirculated and rare.
SOLD $1,600