Lot 1614
Sale 87 Australian & New Zealand Tokens
STOKES & MARTIN, Melbourne penny, undated (A.566). Good very fine and rare.
Lot 1615
STOKES & MARTIN, Melbourne penny, undated (A.566). Partially gilt, edge knocks, old scratch on obverse, otherwise very fine and rare.
Lot 1616
TAYLOR, Alfred, Adelaide penny; undated (A.567); Taylor, J., Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.569). Brown patinas, good very fine and scarce. (2)
Lot 1617
TAYLOR, J, Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.568). Struck on extra thick flan (3mm) (21.8g). Good very fine and rare as such.
SOLD $2,100
Lot 1618
TAYLOR, W.J., Advance Australia penny, undated (A.571). Nearly full original mint red uncirculated.
Lot 1619
Lot 1620
SOLD $6,200
Lot 1621
THORNTHWAITE, J.C, Sydney penny, 1854 (A.579). Very weak in centre, very good and rare.
Lot 1622
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Sydney halfpenny, 1854 (A.583). Attractive brown patina, good very fine and rare.
SOLD $1,600
Lot 1623
SOLD $3,200
Lot 1624
THRALE & CROSS, Melbourne halfpenny, undated (A.584). Good fine and scarce.
Lot 1625
Lot 1626
Lot 1627
WATERHOUSE, R.S., Hobart Town penny, undated (A.606). Extremely fine.
Lot 1628
WATSON, W.R. & Co; Ballarat penny, 1862 (A.613). Nearly very fine and scarce.
Lot 1629
Lot 1630
WHITTY & BROWN, Sydney pennies, undated (A.623, 624, 627, 629, 630). Fine - very fine. (5)
Lot 1631
WILLIAMS, J.W. & G., Eaglehawk penny, undated (A.638). Traces of mint red, mostly even light brown, good extremely fine and rare in this condition.
Lot 1632
WILSON, A.S., Dunedin penny, 1857 (A.639). Attractive red brown patina, nearly extremely fine and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
SOLD $1,800
Lot 1633
WOOD, W.D., Hobart pennies 1855 and undated and halfpenny (A.640, 641, 642). Good very fine. (3)
Lot 1634
WOOD, W.D., Hobart halfpenny, undated (A.642). Attractive patina, uncirculated.
Lot 1635
Lot 1636
PEACE AND PLENTY, Melbourne penny, 1858 (A.651). Red and brown uncirculated and rare in this condition.
Lot 1637
POPE, T. & Co., Birmingham penny, undated. (A.658). Good very fine and scarce.
Lot 1638
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London bronzed proof penny, 1857 (A.665). Red brown obverse, dark brown reverse, nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 1639
HOLLOWAY, Professor, London bronzed proof halfpenny, 1857 (A.667). Some tone spots otherwise nearly FDC and rare.
Lot 1640
LANE, Joseph & Son, Birmingham halfpenny, undated (A.673). Brown and red uncirculated and rare in this condition, one of the finest known.
SOLD $1,700
Lot 1641
Estimate $40,000
SOLD $29,000
Lot 1642
Estimate $35,000
Lot 1643
THORNTHWAITE, J.C., Sydney silver threepence, 1854 (A.682). Even grey toned nearly very fine and very rare.
SOLD $2,300