Results 1–30 of 111
Page 1 of 4

Lot 1114

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., pattern penny by J. Milton (D&H 2). Medium brown patina, good extremely fine and very rare.

SOLD $620

Lot 1115

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $1,020

Lot 1116

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $1,080

Lot 1117

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., pattern penny, undated by Westwood (D&H 3). Attractive reddish brown mint bloom, or patina, uncirculated and rare.

Lot 1118

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., penny, 1787 (D&H 4) struck without a collar, fish-tailing of letters. Light brown, nearly extremely fine and rare.

Lot 1119

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., penny, 1787 (D&H 5) a proof struck in silver. Iridescent toned, good extremely fine and very rare.

Lot 1120

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., proof penny, 1787 (D&H 5) struck as a brilliant proof in copper gilt. Nearly FDC and rare.

Lot 1121

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., penny 1787 (D&H 5) a proof struck in copper gilt. Good extremely fine and rare.

Lot 1122

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $780

Lot 1123

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., specimen penny, 1787 (D&H 9a). Even dark brown mint bloom, uncirculated and very rare.

Lot 1124

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., penny, 1787 (D&H 10 this piece) medium brown patina, extremely fine and extremely rare.

Lot 1125

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., penny, 1787 (D&H 11). Good extremely fine.

Lot 1126

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $210

Lot 1127

Sale 58   Anglesey

Lot 1128

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., pattern penny, 1787, by Westwood (D&H 16) struck as a bronzed specimen. Finely lacquered dark chocolate brown patina, uncirculated and rare.

Lot 1129

Sale 58   Anglesey

Estimate $550
SOLD $820

Lot 1130

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., pennies, 1787 (D&H 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 47, 50, 51,54, 55, 59, 61, 62, 65). Fine-nearly uncirculated. (14)

SOLD $720

Lot 1131

Sale 58   Anglesey

Estimate $360
SOLD $460

Lot 1132

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., penny, 1787 (D&H 47) struck as a proof in gilt copper. Extremely fine/good extremely fine and rare.

Lot 1133

Sale 58   Anglesey

Lot 1134

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., pennies, 1788 (D&H86,88,89,90,91, 93,93 bis,94,95,96,97,98,99,100,101,102,106,107,109, 111,113,115,116,117 illustrated,118,119 illustrated,120,121,123,124,125,127,128,129). Fair-nearly uncirculated, several very rare or extremely rare. (34)

Estimate $650
SOLD $1,020

Lot 1135

Sale 58   Anglesey

Lot 1136

Sale 58   Anglesey

Estimate $420
SOLD $560

Lot 1137

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $4,600

Lot 1138

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $2,100

Lot 1139

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGELSEY, Parys Mine Co., penny, 1788, (D&H 110). A beautifully patinated dark lilac possibly seated surface at time of issue proof-like, FDC and very rare.

SOLD $290

Lot 1140

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $580

Lot 1141

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., proof penny, 1788 (D&H 128) struck as a brilliant proof in copper gilt. Nearly FDC and very rare.

Lot 1142

Sale 58   Anglesey

SOLD $1,060

Lot 1143

Sale 58   Anglesey

ANGLESEY, Parys Mine Co., penny, 1788 (D&H 134). Even light brown with traces of mint red and rare.